There are three basic methods by which an individual may become a candidate for president of the United States.
[…] On October 8, 2019, Padilla appealed the ruling to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.[37][38]
On October 14, 2019, the California Supreme Court announced that it would hear oral arguments in a separate challenge, on state constitutional grounds, to SB 27 no later than the week ending November 8, 2019.[39] On November 21, 2019, the state supreme court ruled unanimously that SB 27, as applied to presidential candidates, violated Article II, Section 5(c) of the state constitution, which provides that "the Legislature shall provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates, and political party and party central committees, including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United States, and those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition, but excluding any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of noncandidacy." Chief Justice Tani Cantil-Sakauye, joined by Associate Justices Goodwin Liu, Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar, Carol Corrigan, Leondra Kruger, Ming Chin, and Joshua Groban, wrote the following in the court's opinion: "The Legislature may well be correct that a presidential candidate's income tax